Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for October, 2012

ひさしぶり!

It’s been what, 2-3 years since I’ve looked at this blog. And I probably would have forgotten it even existed if it were not for my friends sharing their high school Xangas, Livejournals, etcetc amongst us for a good chuckle :)

Rereading this blog, I’m filled with a sense of wonder, guilt, and affection. It’s amazing how much a person can change over 3 year’s time. Back then, I was a soon-to-be high school graduate with no idea what future will hold. People around me seemed to be getting on bullet trains to success while I was rolling along lazily on a trolly. Where am I at now? On a one-way track to becoming a pharmacist!

If I could go back in time to meet my high school self, she would probably diss me for not following my dream of becoming a genetic researcher with 3 Nobel Prizes under my belt (haha yes, that was honestly my dream. Typical Asian, huh?). Then I would diss right back, acting all grown-up and preaching job security over fantasies.

Which is where the guilt comes in. Because I feel a teeny bit like I’ve let my past self down.

Since small, I was someone who would dream big (to the point where I should’ve taken some Seroquel prn. Yep, just flaunting my drug smarts). I’ve dreamed about becoming a manga artist, a rock star, genetic researcher, and if you read my first post here, even a professional blogger. I’m not saying a pharmacist is not a respectable job, because it is! And it’s the perfect mix of science and practicality and patient interaction, which I love. But… have you ever seen a pharmacist win the Grammy’s? The Nobel Prize? Heck, they barely even have a cameo role in TV shows like House or Grey’s Anatomy!

But then this might just be a part of growing up. Dreams will be toned down to normality; freedom will be replaced with responsibility; and soon I’ll be your average ‘adult’ doing adult things like 40hour/week job, keeping close eye on husband’s pocket money, and hunting for cheap cabbages. I’m sorry my past self – life is just too damn different than mangas and dramas.

And as you can tell, I’ve become a bit more bitter over the years too, which I really really hate! All these posts are so happy and fun to read (sorry for the lack of humbleness), and I can feel the charisma of the happy little joshikousei writing it. In contrast, I’m sure it’s been a yawn to read this uncreative post (and I’ve realized my sentences have become more rigid? No traces left of IB English HL skillz). That’s why I feel an overwhelming affection for this blog (and for WP to have kept it alive). The words in each post trickle into me, bringing back the fragments of my past and the girl I once was (…like a wetting agent. Sorry, it’s midterm time haha). Through this blog, I had the chance to meet again the little Nerdypants self, which would have never happened otherwise since I don’t keep a diary *sigh*.

Ok, enough of this boring sentimental rant! Just gonna say thank you (I don’t even know who to direct it to) for giving me this experience :)

And as a little parting thing, I found this draft saved from 2010 that never went public. It’s incomplete and not very interesting, but since my younger self wrote it, I’ll do the honors of posting it.

Alrighty then, see you!

Sincerely,

Nerdypants, 2012.


CHANSUNG OPPA

So I know it’s been a while since my scandelous confession about my polygamous affairs with the Japanese hotties.

I think now is the time to reveal my newest and most lusvicious lover– Hwang Chansung from 2PM (and Dirty Eyed Girls =D)

Basic Profile
Name: Hwang Chansung
Nickname: Perry, PwangGa
Job: Singer, Actor, Model
Birthdate: February 11, 1990
Height: 184cm
Weight: 75 kg
Schooling: –
Blood Type: B
Hobbies: Listening to music, gaming, working out
Specialty: Taek Kwon Do, Kumdo
Ideal Woman: Someone with kind eyes
Religion: Atheist
Favorite Food: I’m not a picky eater.
Label: JYP Entertainment

Credits;
xflyjiyong94@soompi

Read Full Post »